About

OPEN ART ROUTE is proud to present a yearly summer art weekend with 100+ artists and many extra’s in the Amsterdam Bijlmer.

The OPEN ART ROUTE is the festival of arts in the Amsterdam Bijlmer. It offers an openhearted confrontation with all possible forms of international contemporary artistic expression in and around the artistic workspaces in Amsterdam Bijlmer. Through the multi-facetted nature of artistic practices, the OPEN ART ROUTE provides several perspectives on what contemporary art is, what it can be, and in which ways this is given shape by the (inter)national artists that have settled in Southeast Amsterdam.

Every summer 100+ artists in Echtenstein, Florijn, Heesterveld, Kruitberg and Wijk 7 open their doors to the public. A hop on/hop off bus with onboard performances will drive by and stop at all locations where artists present their one wo/man shows and collective art programmes. The OPEN ART ROUTE also has many interesting extra’s on offer, which place the artists in a local and international context.

Towards the festival you can create your own OPEN ART ROUTE through the extensive artist database and the chock-full programme on this website. Throughout the rest of the year this website offers an overview of portfolio’s of many artists working and living in the Amsterdam Bijlmer plus reports of previous OPEN ART ROUTE editions.

Since 1993 stichting Open Ateliers Zuidoost (OAZO) has been organising the Open Atelier Route; a yearly event in which artists open up their studio’s to present their practice to a wide range of art lovers and professionals. Ever since the number of art initiatives has grown which is why OAZO has introduced the OPEN ART ROUTE as a local framework for cooperation between all artist locations and initiaves in the Southeast of Amsterdam as of 2012.

Colophon

De OPEN ART ROUTE is een initiatief van stichting Open Ateliers Zuidoost (OAZO) sinds 1993. Vanaf 2012 heeft OAZO de route geïntroduceerd als Zuidoost brede samenwerking van makers en omgedoopt tot OPEN ART ROUTE Zuidoost.

OPEN ART ROUTE 2015

PROJECT TEAM

Concept en uitvoering:
Vinger.nl, Sara Mattens & Jeffrey Croese
Projectleiding:
Sara Mattens
Creative direction:
Jeffrey Croese
Coördinatie programmering:
Rachel Tokromo & Sara Mattens
Productieleiding:
Rachel Tokromo
Public Relations:
Najiba Brakkée
Fondsenwerving:
Sara Mattens
Grafische vormgeving:
Rutger Paulusse (Gwer), Kwame Tsevi, Jeffrey Croese
Webdevelopment:
Robbert Doelwijt (Munkicloud)
Coördinatie AV:
Sangiorgio Blonk (Dallajee)
Productie:
Chidi Nwosu (ChiNdi Productions), Noukhey Forster, Sebas Oeseburg, Larreeny Valdink
Redactie website:
Petra Ponte
Social Media:
Najiba Brakkée, Ytje Veenstra
Programmering & productieleiding Radio OARZO:
Jesper Buursink
Coordinatie hosts en info-points:
Charissa Doelwijt, Isabella Doelwijt
Productie op locatie:
Frank Pluijm, Mareno Derveld, Shaghoefa Manichand, Reanchello Anastacia, Mandy Oduber, Imani Bosch

COORDINATION ARTIST LOCATIONS

Heesterveld:
Kim de Haas, Ben Minnema, Kofi Adu-Ampoma
Florijn:
Petra Ponte, Martin Saemmer, AnneMarie Tiebosch

Kruitberg:
Sara Mattens, Rachel Tokromo, Jeffrey Croese
Echtenstein:
Els Petit, Imre Bergmann, Peter Dautzenberg
Wijk 7:
Anne Brattinga

Radio OARZO

Programmering & productieleiding:
Jesper Buursink
Technische voorbereiding:
Jesper Buursink, Jeffrey Croese, Frens Snijder, Ronald Hooyer (SALTO)
Presentatie:
Jesper Buursink, Ikael Echteld en Ilga Minjon
Busmanager en verslaggeving:
Reanchello Anastacia
Enginering:
Ivy van der Veer
Productie jingles:
Raven Bros. / Mitchell van Ommeren
Dubbeldekker bus:
Hans Smit  (Andere Weg Vervoer)
Deelnemende radiomakers Radio RAZO:
Claudette Herry, Joyce Alberg, Master Blayz, Empress Donalee, Marcello Ruigtuig, Da Elementz (Gilly en Droopy)
Deelnemende DJ’s en (muziek) artiesten:
Pokuband Abeniba, Mizztamizzo, DJ Dab, Dherl Deekman, Louis de Ville & DJ Sid, DJ Lonely, DJ No Request, AlphaDNA, Siobhan Wall, Shae (Tutti crew), Ravennest, Million en Free Quincy
Deelnemende kunstenaars en organisaties:
Dima Riba, Lucia Macari, Auke van der Hoek, Hans Mooren, Els van der Teems, Prefex Polly, Jonas Ohlsson, Annemarie Tibosch, Taji Kaba, Addishiwot Asfawosen, Frank Creton, Anouk Piket (RUA), Pascalle Marthine Tayou (Tayouken Piss), Martin Saemer, Martin Laroche, Jeroen Kruisheer (Buurtcamping), Partrick Dorder (Buurttelevisie), Cindy Moorman, Yve Baya, Mischa de Ruwe, Remco (Cafe de Nachtegaal), Mick la Rock, Lisa Hartog, Walter Bosman, Abu Kanu, Siobhan Wall, Lard Buurman en Wadada Sound.
Met dank aan:
Radio RAZO en SALTO en in het bijzonder Rudolf Buurma, Paul Grobbe, Frits van Eijk en Ronald Hooyer voor de medewerking, adviezen en frequenties.

TECH TEAM

Technische productie:
Roi Alter, Renan Harari, Gilly Nijhove, Herbert Macharius, Pim Rapolt, Ikael Echteld, Eduard van Rijn, Frens Snijder
Audio & enginering:
Dherl Deekman, Tim de Wreede, Sidney Wartes, Gisèle Reis

DOCUMENTATION TEAM

AV:
Sangiorgio Blonk, Kenneth Aidoo, Yve Baya, Rachid Gazi, Donovan O’Brien,
Fotografie:
Les Adu, Petra Ponte e.v.a.
Live drawing:
Ytje Veentra
Live stream:
Jeffrey Croese, Robbert Doelwijt, Mitchell van Ommeren

INFO TEAM

Coördinatie Info-points & hosts:
Charissa Doelwijt, Isabella Doelwijt
Vormgeving & productie Info-points:
Charissa Doelwijt, Isabella Doelwijt, Robbert Doelwijt (Sr.)
Hosts:
Marlene Amsdorf, Saamiya Adan, Sharon Bishamp, Vera West, Maurits van Putten, Elenora Volpi, Manique Hendrix, Valeria Marchesini, Shaneequa Vrede, Randy Nkansah, Mandy Oduber, Imani Bosch
Promotie/distributie:
Najiba Brakkée, Rachel Tokromo, Sangiorgio Bonk, Jeffrey Croese, Sara Mattens, Maurits van Putten, Elenora Volpi, Fumilayo Koswal, Ewe Forster, Isha Forster, Nubia Forster, Ikael Echteld, Sidney Wartes, Cary Speksnijder, Saamiya Adan, Sharon Bishamp e.v.a.
Silkscreen workshop:
Teguh Hartanto, Su Tomesen, Jeffrey Croese, Tim de Wreede, Mitchell van Ommeren, Scotty Leissius, Sangiorgio Blonk, Heike Tjepkema, Eduard van Rijn
Met dank aan:
Franklin Cooman en Sjoerd Bakker van Jongerenwerk Swazoom, Saamiya Adan en Sharon Bishamp van de Academie van de Stad en de Buurtambassadeurs van de D/F buurt.

EDUCATION

Tamar Rozenblat, Gemma Zuidervaart

DEELNEMENDE KUNSTENAARS & CULTURELE Organisaties

3 Horses (SR), A*M*E* (NL), Abu Kanu (SL), AlphaDNA (NL), Amal Alhaag, Amaria Sunshine (NL), AnnaMaria Pinaka (GR), Anne Brattinga (NL), Anne Dersén (SE), Anneke Balvert (NL), AnneMarie Tiebosch (NL), Ayelet Levin (IL), B&B ZOH / Erwin Schuster i.s.m. Corkville / Mark van Noord (NL), Bas van der Tang (NL), Bea McMahon (IE), Ben MacKenzie, Bert Jacobs (NL), Bijlmermuseum i.s.m. Kleiklooster en Cafe de Nachtegaal, Carien Engelhard, Carlos Nijhove (NL), Caroline Prast (NL), Cary Speksnijder (NL) i.s.m. Dan Ernst, CBK Zuidoost, Chaim Oren (AT), Cindy Moorman (NL), Claudette Herry & Joyce Alberg, Culture Radio (SL), Da Elementz (Gilly en Droopy), Dallajee / Sangiorgio Blonk (NL), Daniel Bradburn (UK), Daniel Mester (HU), Daniel Voorthuys (NL), Daniella Solis, Delano Mac Andrew (SR), Dhanyo Scholten, Minstrel / Dherl Deekman (SR), Diego Nicolas Rodriguez (CO), Ditte Brouwers (NL), DJ Craze (NL), Dj dab / Skankaround Sound (NL), DJ Fairtrade (SE), DJ Lonely (SE), DJ No Request (NL), DJ Sids (NL), Dmytro Biloiartsev D.RIBA (USSR), Dongyoung Lee (KR), Ellen Harmsma (NL), Els Petit (NL), Els van der Teems (NL), Empress Donalee, Erik van Vugt (NL), Ernst Coppejans, Eylem Aladogan, FETTER (US), FLAT, Frank Creton (SR), Free Quincy (NL), Gerdien Kroes (NL), Hamid El Kanbouhi (MA), Hanne Verdonschot (NL), Heesterveld Creative Community, Heike Tjepkema (NL), Henk Zomer, Henno Eggenkamp / Bijlmermuseum (NL), Hilde Berghoef (NL), Ikael Echteld (NL), Ilga Monjon (NL), Ilja Meefout (NL), Ilona Dorgelo (NL), Imagine IC, Imre Bergmann (NL), Irina Leifer (RU), Irina Popova (RU), Jaap de Klerk (NL), Jeffrey Goodett (NL), Jeroen Kruisheer / Buurtcamping (NL), Jesper Buursink (NL), Jesse Schouw (NL), Joanneke de Meester, Joep van der Bijl (NL), Jop Veldpaus, José da Conceicão Estevão (PT), Joubin Zargarbashi, Julia da Conceicão Estevão (NL), Kathrin Schlegel (DE), Kenneth Aidoo (NL), Kiddo Cee (NL), Kim de Haas (NL), Kwame Tsevi (GH), Lard Buurman (NL), Lastplak (NL), Le Boy x Meppie (NL), Lena Davidovich (RU), Leonardo De Lazaro (CU), Lilou Rix, Lisa Hartog (NL), Loes van der Horst (NL) & Mick Eekhout (NL), Louis de Ville (NL), Lucia Macari (MD), Marcel van den Berg (NL), Marcello Ruigtuig, MARELIBERVM (RU/NL), Maria Guggenbichler (DE), Marieke de Vree (NL), Marieke Smit (NL), Martin La Roche (CL), Martin Saemmer (DE), Masha Ru (RU), Olga Ghanza (RU), Niki Liskov (RU) / The Moving Museum of Clothes i.s.m. Swazoom en NoLIMIT en Mandy, Johanna, Gezel, Mario, Safaeda, Chanelva, Issaac, Rubenio, Stefano, Roger, Randy, Dimitar en Cas, Master Blayz, Mattias Elisasson (SE), Micha de Ruwe (NL), Michiel Dhont (NL), Michiel Hilbrink (NL), Mick La Rock (NL), Million, Miss Samidi, MIXED GRILL, Mizztamizzo (NL), Mohamed Elhabib Chertah (DZ), Munkicloud (NL), Muppet, Myra Heemskerk (NL), Nadine de Waard Wagner Hanssens & Chris Hanssens (NL), Najiba Brakkee (NL), Natália Rebêlo (BR) & Mattias Eliasson (SE), SODOM&GOMORRAH, i.s.m. Lotte Schröder, Natascha Salij (NL), Nfagie Kabba (SL), Nicole O’Neil, Nozad Alvandi (IR), OAZO & OAZO-AIR, Olga Olnuzola Nunnink (NL), Oma Ietje / Lilian Dibbets, Carla Bosch (NL), Open Group (UA) with Yuriy Biley (UA), Stanislav Turina (UA), Irina Leifer (RU), Jesper Buursink (NL) e.v.a., Otto Krol (NL), Partrick Dorder / Buurttelevisie, Pascale Marthine Tayou (CM), Patricia Kaersenhout, Peter Dautzenberg (NL), Peter Stel (NL), Peter Vial (NL), Petra Ponte (NL), Pieter Heyning, PoetryPusher Justin Samgar (NL), Pokuband Abeniba, Prefix-poly (UK), R.A.P. Video Productions, Radio RAZO & SALTO, Ramaz Goiati (GE), Ravennest / Milan Raven, Timon Raven, Jacob Lucas en Mitchell Vincent van Ommeren, Remy Jungerman (SR), Rob van Veggel (NL), Robbert Doelwijt (SR), Robbert Doelwijt Jr. (NL), Roi Alter (IL), Romeo Kotzebue (SR), Ronald Edens (NL), RUA / Anouk Piket & Christa van den Heuvel (NL) i.s.m. Onio, Ramon Martins, Speto, Rimon Guimarães, Gais Ama en Ovni (BR), Sanne Luteijn (NL), Sara de Santis & dancers (IT), Sara ter Beeke (NL), Sarah & Tony, Sebastiaan Hoogstraten (NL), Sebastiaan Serlé (NL), Sensiriti Sound (NL/UK), Shae / Tutti crew, Shain Band / Shain Foundation (NL/SL), Sigrid van Essel, Simone Heijloo (NL), Siobhan Wall (UK), SOS Watondo Matondo (CG), Studio Kinematix & friends, Susanne Edam (NL), Taji Kaba, Tamar Rozenblat (IL), Tariq Khan i.s.m. Addishiwot Asfawosen, Vinger.nl (NL), Virgil Westhout (NL), Wadada Sound, Walter Bosman (NL), Wies Olde Riekerink (NL), Wijk 7, Ytje Veenstra (NL), Yuna van Munster, Yve Baya (CD)

SONSORS

De OPEN ART ROUTE 2015 is een initiatief van Open Ateliers Zuidoost en werd genereus ondersteund door Stadsdeel Zuidoost, Gemeente Amsterdam, het Amsterdams Fonds voor de Kunst, Rochdale, De Key en Ymere/Creative Community Heesterveld. De diverse programma’s zijn bovendien mede mogelijk gemaakt door Stichting Flat, Wijk 7, OAZO AIR en Tandem European Cultural Foundation, CBK Zuidoost, Imagine IC, NoLIMIT, Swazoom, de Moving Museum Of Clothes, Buurtambassadeurs D/F buurt, Moestuin Groene Vingers, Flavour Town, Cafe de Nachtegaal, Bijlmermuseum, Kleibier, RUA, Memory Stream, Bijlmer Parktheater, Cafe Berlin, InHolland Diemen, W139, Radio RAZO, SALTO, Culture Radio/Freetown, Shain Foundation, B&B ZOH, Oma Ietje en de deelnemende kunstenaars.

Contact & Directions

CONTACT

projectmanagement
Sara Mattens: sara@vinger.nl

programme & production
Rachel Tokromo: rachel@vinger.nl

PR & communications
Najiba Brakkee: openartroute@gmail.com

creative director
Jeff Croese: jeff@vinger.nl

HOP-ON&OFF BUS

A special Hop-on Hop-off Bus will take you to the 5 artists’ locations and buckle up for surprise acts on board! On saturday June 20th and sunday June 21st the bus will stop frequently at Echtenstein, Florijn, Kruitberg, Heesterveld en Wijk 7. Hop-on and off between 12h00 and 18h00.

PUBLIC TRANSPORT

Artists’ location Heesterveld (start-, end- and infopoint):
METRO 54 Amsterdam Centraal-Gein: Stop Bullewijk
METRO 50 Isolatorweg-Gein: Stop Bullewijk

Artists’ location Kruitberg (start-, end- and infopoint):
METRO 53 Amsterdam Centraal Station – Gaasperplas: Stop Kraaiennest
BUS 45/47 Bijlmer Station – Station Holendrecht: Stop Kraaiennest

Download directions sheet here.

OPEN ART ROUTE by BIKE